2018-2019

All-State - 12 members

Elliott Beauchamp (Junior) - Bassoon

Ryan Carter (Junior) - Bass Trombone (Orchestra/Chamber Orchestra)

Maggie Cremers (Senior) - Trombone 2nd Alternate

Josh Fletcher (Senior) - Trumpet 3

Laura Friestad (Sophomore) - Clarinet 1

Adam Holmes (Sophomore) - Bassoon

Quinn Kopelman (Senior) - Bass Clarinet

Justine Reschly-Krasowski (Junior) - Alto Sax 2nd Alternate

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Junior) - Trombone

Rocio Stejskal (Senior) - Clarinet 3

Michael Takahashi (Junior) - Percussion

Renee Thomas (Senior) - Horn

SEIBA - 10 members

Maryam Abuissa (Junior) - Trumpet 1

Joseph Bennett (Junior) - Trombone 1

Maggie Cremers (Senior) - Trombone 3

Keith Friestad (Sophomore) - Percussion

Ana Koch (Sophomore) - Jazz Guitar

James Lippe (Sophomore) - Bass Clarinet

Grace Parrott (Junior) - Trumpet 1

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Junior) - Jazz Trombone

Nolan Vibhakar (Sophomore) - Alto Sax

Rika Yahashiri (Sophomore) - Trumpet 1

Jazz Ensemble

Class 4A - 1st place (Liberty Jazz Festival)

 

Class 2A - 1st place (Jazz In The Meadows) 

*Performed in FINALS

*Class 2A Outstanding Soloist - Kolbe Schnoebelen (Trombone) 

 

Coe College Jazz Summit:

Class 4A Outstanding Musician Award - Kolbe Schnoebelen (Trombone)

Class 4A Honorable Mention Musician Award - Josh Fletcher (Lead Trumpet)

 

Class 4A - 3rd place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

 

Class 4A - Iowa Jazz Championships Qualifier

 

***SELECTED AS ONLY HS JAZZ BAND TO PERFORM AT 2019 IBA CONFERENCE***

 DIRECTED BY MR. AARON OTTMAR

Jazz Collective

Class 4A Second Bands - 2nd place (Liberty Jazz Festival)

*Class 4A Second Bands Outstanding Soloist - Diego Paciotto-Biggers (piano)

 

Class 2A Second Bands - 2nd place (Jazz In The Meadows)

 

Class 4A Second Bands - 2nd place (Coe College Jazz Summit)

*Honorable Mention Musician Award - Cooper Kirschling (drums)

 

Class 4A Second Bands - 2nd place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

Jazz Lab

Class 4A Second Bands - 4th place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

 

Jazz Workshop

Class 4A Second Bands - 5th place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

Wind Ensemble

***SELECTED AS CLASS 4A CONCERT BAND TO PERFORM AT 2019 IBA CONFERENCE***

 DIRECTED BY DR. MYRON MCREYNOLDS

 

Selected to perform at the 2019 UNI Wind Band Invitational

All-State Jazz

Ryan Carter (Junior) - Bass Trombone 

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Junior) - Lead Trombone

Peter Stoltz (Junior) - Drum Set 2