2019-2020

All-State - 9 members

Maryam Abuissa (Senior) - Trumpet

Laila Butler-Mills (Junior) - Clarinet

Ryan Carter (Senior) - Bass Trombone

Laura Friestad (Junior) - Clarinet

Adam Holmes (Junior) - Bassoon

Noah Kabat (Senior) - Trumpet

Justine Reschly-Krasowski (Senior) - Alto Sax

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Senior) - Trombone

Monique Schnoebelen (Freshman) - Oboe

Jazz Band of America

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Senior) - Trombone

Honor Band of America

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Senior) - Trombone

SEIBA - 8 members

 

Daniel Arch (Junior) - Trombone

Keith Friestad (Junior) - Percussion

Manny Kaine (Sophomore) - Bari Sax

Ana Koch (Junior) - Jazz Guitar

James Lippe (Junior) - Bass Clarinet

Brian Morris (Junior) - Clarinet

Ella Sherlock (Freshman) - Bassoon

Nolan Vibhakar (Junior) - Alto Sax

 

UNI Honor Band - 8 members

Elliott Beauchamp (Senior) - Bassoon

Ella Fast (Freshman) - Trumpet

Keith Friestad (Junior) - Percussion

Laura Friestad (Junior) - Clarinet

Adam Holmes (Junior) - Bassoon 

James Lippe (Junior) - Bass Clarinet

Ella Sherlock (Freshman) - Bassoon

Michael Takahashi (Senior) - Percussion

Jazz Ensemble

Class 4A - 2nd place (Simpson College Jazz Festival)

 

Class 4A - 1st place (Liberty Jazz Festival)

 

Class 4A - 2nd place (Coe College Jazz Summit)

*Class 4A Outstanding Musician Award - Kolbe Schnoebelen (Trombone)

 

Class 3A - 2nd place (Jazz In The Meadows) 

*Class 3A Outstanding Soloist - Kolbe Schnoebelen (Trombone) 

 

Class 4A - 1st place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

 

 

Jazz Collective

Class 4A Second Bands - 1st place (Liberty Jazz Festival)

*Second Band Class Outstanding Soloist - Joe Fischer (drums)

 

Small School Second Band Class - 1st place (Jazz In The Meadows)

 

Class 4A Second Bands - 2nd place (Coe College Jazz Summit)

*Honorable Mention Musician Award - Diego Paciotto-Biggers (piano)

 

Large School Second Band Class - 1st place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

*Honorable Mention Musician Award - Diego Paciotto-Biggers (piano)

Jazz Lab

Second Band Class - 2nd place (Indianola Show Jazz Encounter)

 

Large School Second Band Class - 3rd place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

 

Jazz Workshop

Second Band Class - 4th place (Indianola Show Jazz Encounter)

 

Large School Second Band Class - 7th place (SEIBA Jazz Festival)

All-State Jazz - 3 members

Ryan Carter (Senior) - Bass Trombone 

Ana Koch (Junior) - Guitar

Kolbe Schnoebelen (Senior) - Trombone