Symphony Band

Directed by Mr. Aaron Ottmar


Download
SymphonyBandSyllabus.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 66.3 KB

May 3, 2017

Fanfare for the Third Planet.......................Saucedo

Little English Suite......................................Grundman

Tears of St. Lawrence.................................Aaron Perrine

Hosts of Freedom.......................................King/Paynter

February 16, 2017

Greek Folk Song Suite...........................Cesarini

Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song .........Hazo

Cajun Folk Songs....................................Ticheli

 

December 6, 2016

Heartbeat Five...................................Gary Gilroy

At Dawn They Slept...........................Jay Bocook

As the Robin to the Meadow.............Todd Stalter

Lexington March...............................King/Swearingen

May 4, 2016

The Red Baron........................Eric Morales

Children's Folksong Suite.......Kevin Walcyzk

Tricycle....................................Andrew Boysen Jr.

Confluence..............................Richard Saucedo

February 17, 2015

Belle of Chicago...............John Philip Sousa/Gore

Ballymore Down..............Carl Strommen

American Riversongs.......Pierre LaPlante

Bohemian Rhapsody........Freddie Mercury/Murtha

Lightning Field................John Mackey

December 2, 2015

Encanto............................................Robert W. Smith

Prelude and Primal Danse...............Ed Huckeby

Liadov Fanfane................................Brian Beck

Gallant Marines...............................Karl King/Swearingen

May 6, 2015

April.........................................................................Aaron Perrine

Of Dark Lords and Ancient Kings.......................Roland Barrett

Feuerfest Polka.......................................................Josef Strauss/Vosbein

February 18, 2015

Fire!....................................Gary P. Gilroy

Simple Gifts......................Frank Ticheli

I. In Yonder Valley

II. Dance

III. Here Take This Lovely Flower

IV. Simple Gifts

Rollo Takes a Walk.........David Maslanka

Ghost Fleet........................David Holsinger

May 7, 2014

Kentucky 1800....................................Clare Grundman

As Tears Fall On Dawns First Light.........Richard Saucedo

Canto.................................................W. Francis McBeth

Prairie Dances.....................................David Holsinger

February 26, 2014

Centennial........................................Carl Strommen

Appalachian Folk Song Suite...............William G. Harbison

Jupiter..............................................Gustav Holst

Undertow..........................................John Mackey

December 4, 2013

The Last Battle........................................Ralph Ford

Adagio for Winds.....................................Elliot Del Borgo

The Civil War..........................................James D. Ployhar

The Alamo..............................................Karl King/Swearingen

May 7, 2013

Abracadabra.................................................Frank Ticheli

A Basque Lullaby...........................................Dan Forrest

John Williams: Movie Adventures.....................Michael Sweeney

Joie de Vivre.................................................Gary P. Gilroy

Large Group Contest May 4, 2013

Abracadabra.............................Frank Ticheli

A Basque Lullaby.......................Dan Forrest

Joie de Vivre.............................Gary Gilroy

February 21, 2013

Flourish for Wind Band................................................Ralph Vaughan Williams

Clash........................................................................Ryan Main

Festivo......................................................................Vaclav Nelhybel

Smoke and Mirrors......................................................Robert Buckley

Free World March........................................................Karl King/Swearingen

 

December 5, 2012

Overture for Winds.....................................................Charles Carter

In Times of Triumph...................................................James Swearingen

Ammerland...............................................................Jacob de Haan

Electricity..................................................................Daniel Bukvich

Unraveling................................................................Andrew Boysen

 

May 9, 2012

Confluence..........................................................................Richard Saucedo

Trail of Tears...........................................................................James Barnes

Disney at the Movies............................................................arr. John Higgins

February 23, 2012

Ignition.....................................................................................Todd Stalter

Cajun Folk Songs.......................................................................Frank Ticheli

Variations on a Korean Folk Song.......................................John Barnes Chance

Allied Honor..................................................................Karl King/Swearingen

December 7, 2011

Havendance.................................................................................David Holsinger

Held still in quick of grace....................................................................Jack Stamp

Foundry...........................................................................................John Mackey

May 11, 2011

Celtic Ritual......................................................................................John Higgins

Rollo Takes a Walk........................................................................David Maslanka

Fantasia 2000.....................................................................................Jay Bocook

Large Group Contest May 7, 2011

Symphony No. 4.......................................................................Andrew Boysen Jr.

I. Fast

II. Smooth and Flowing

III. Scherzo

IV. Fast

February 23, 2011

Explorations......................................................................................Ed Huckeby

Ballymore Down............................................................................Carl Strommen

At Dawn They Slept.............................................................................Jay Bocook

Washington Post.........................................................................John Philip Sousa

Selections From Wicked.........................................................arr. Michael Sweeney

December 8, 2010

The Last Battle.................................................................................Ralph Ford

As Summer Was Just Beginning........................................................Larry Daehn

Prairie Dances...........................................................................David Holsinger

King Cotton.....................................................John Philip Sousa arr. Jack Bullock